Discussion for the Tau Labs android application
no avatar
User

greenspeed

Posts

43

Joined

Mon Sep 01, 2014 12:18 am

Re: Can't connect to Quanton

by greenspeed » Fri Dec 05, 2014 6:12 pm

I'm running the 11-26 Next firmware and the Play Store version of Android GCS.
no avatar
User

pug398

Posts

700

Joined

Fri Mar 07, 2014 2:26 am

Re: Can't connect to Quanton

by pug398 » Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:49 pm

The last time I checked the GCS android store version did not match the next build but did match the master 10_26 build. With android gcs talking to both my Quanton and Sparky running master 10_26 neither will talk via HID direct connection and honestly never have for me. Peabody knows way more about that than me so he can give you a definitive answer. An $8 bluetooth module would be real simple to plug in and instant android GCS via bluetooth wireless to both your devices. Just saying... :D
Last edited by pug398 on Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
no avatar
User

greenspeed

Posts

43

Joined

Mon Sep 01, 2014 12:18 am

Re: Can't connect to Quanton

by greenspeed » Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:51 pm

Bluetooth definitely hasn't been plug and play for me.
no avatar
User

pug398

Posts

700

Joined

Fri Mar 07, 2014 2:26 am

Re: Can't connect to Quanton

by pug398 » Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:53 pm

So you have a bluetooth ttl serial module?

Sorry the above was bad choice of words. If the module is already set to 57k baud then it is fairly simple. If not then it needs to be set to 57k by connecting to pc via a ttl serial adapter and using something like putty to send AT 57k baud command to it.
no avatar
User

greenspeed

Posts

43

Joined

Mon Sep 01, 2014 12:18 am

Re: Can't connect to Quanton

by greenspeed » Sat Dec 06, 2014 6:23 pm

Okay, I've gotten the BT module to work, but I can't connect to the android GCS from taulabs_next_20141126_142438_64887b48d9_linux_i686 (there's no GCS in the windows version). I can connect to the windows desktop GCS from Next, but the android GCS says "Attempting BT connection", "Connection broken", "Telemetry Thread finished".
User avatar
User

VArcht

Posts

287

Joined

Thu Mar 06, 2014 5:24 am

Re: Can't connect to Quanton

by VArcht » Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:40 pm

greenspeed wrote:Okay, I've gotten the BT module to work, but I can't connect to the android GCS from taulabs_next_20141126_142438_64887b48d9_linux_i686 (there's no GCS in the windows version). I can connect to the windows desktop GCS from Next, but the android GCS says "Attempting BT connection", "Connection broken", "Telemetry Thread finished".


You probably have but it being in two places got me at first, you've selected bluetooth in the connection type settings and selected the bluetooth device?
no avatar
User

greenspeed

Posts

43

Joined

Mon Sep 01, 2014 12:18 am

Re: Can't connect to Quanton

by greenspeed » Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:48 pm

D'oh! Missed the device selection. :oops: It's working, now.
User avatar
User

VArcht

Posts

287

Joined

Thu Mar 06, 2014 5:24 am

Re: Can't connect to Quanton

by VArcht » Sat Dec 06, 2014 8:05 pm

Cool, glad it's working :)

Be nice if it was set when a Bluetooth device is selected, been meaning to look at that.
User avatar
User

pieri70

Posts

116

Joined

Tue Jan 13, 2015 10:08 pm

Location

Trieste, Italy

Re: Can't connect to Quanton

by pieri70 » Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:32 pm

Hello this night I tried the Android GCS from playstore and 433mhz telemetry radios.
Latest stable pre release
No way to connect..
These radios are the same I use on my laptop and there they work..
Is there somehing I can do? Other than using a Bluetooth??
I'll like to connect at long distance as it is with my APM FC..
Bye
no avatar
User

matislovas

Posts

1

Joined

Sat Jun 06, 2015 5:47 pm

Re: Can't connect to Quanton

by matislovas » Wed Jul 01, 2015 5:47 am

Hi everyone,

Sorry for creating the same topic as earlier, but I couldn't reply to the old topic. I have the same issue as mentioned earlier, my 3DR radio clone does not connect to Android GCS, it only says "Attempting serial connection", maybe my VID/PID parameters are different too?

They're:

USB\VID_10C4&PID_EA60&REV_0100
USB\VID_10C4&PID_EA60

The radio uses Silicon Labs chip CP2102
PreviousNext

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Powered by phpBB ® | phpBB3 Style by KomiDesign
cron