Running TauLabs software on hardware that isn't supported? Work with others to get a new platform supported.
no avatar
User

schaffertown

Posts

20

Joined

Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:31 pm

Oplink and revolution

by schaffertown » Wed Oct 28, 2015 2:08 am

I have been trying to get my oplink to work with my revolution board. I had this working fine with op firmware. I put tau firmware on the revo board and pipxtreme on the oplink. The gcs recognizes the oplink however it does not show in the on device menu of the firmware tab. If I use the recover button it shows. If I hit the boot button after loading the firmware it does repopulate the box. This all may be normal. I have tried the rfm bind all differnt ways none of which was successful. Please let me know what I am doing wrong.
User avatar
User

carbo

Posts

54

Joined

Sun Mar 02, 2014 11:23 am

Re: Oplink and revolution

by carbo » Wed Oct 28, 2015 9:03 am

use the rfm bind wizard from tools menu
no avatar
User

schaffertown

Posts

20

Joined

Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:31 pm

Re: Oplink and revolution

by schaffertown » Wed Oct 28, 2015 3:17 pm

That is what I did. No luck.
User avatar
User

janhiev

Posts

5

Joined

Sat Oct 31, 2015 10:51 am

Re: Oplink and revolution

by janhiev » Sat Oct 31, 2015 11:33 am

try to use the vehicle wizard first,
reboot,
and run the rfm bind wizard.

my revo and oplink works well

settings:
power 12.6
baud 64000
min 40
max 100
no avatar
User

schaffertown

Posts

20

Joined

Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:31 pm

Re: Oplink and revolution

by schaffertown » Sun Nov 01, 2015 2:46 am

Thanks for the help. Still no luck.
Attachments
Screenshot (3).png
Screenshot (3).png (162.83 KiB) Viewed 2897 times
Screenshot (2).png
Screenshot (2).png (168.91 KiB) Viewed 2897 times
Screenshot (1).png
Screenshot (1).png (167.29 KiB) Viewed 2897 times
no avatar
User

schaffertown

Posts

20

Joined

Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:31 pm

Re: Oplink and revolution

by schaffertown » Sun Nov 01, 2015 2:55 am

What is odd is the link state is connected and the op link red light is on when the revo is powered.
Attachments
Screenshot (4).png
Screenshot (4).png (193.33 KiB) Viewed 2896 times
no avatar
User

schaffertown

Posts

20

Joined

Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:31 pm

Re: Oplink and revolution

by schaffertown » Sun Nov 01, 2015 3:57 am

The firmware tab will not populate any of the fields until I rescue the oplink. It will no show to boot up when I hit boot or safe boot.
Attachments
Screenshot (5).png
Screenshot (5).png (133.21 KiB) Viewed 2892 times
User avatar
User

janhiev

Posts

5

Joined

Sat Oct 31, 2015 10:51 am

Re: Oplink and revolution

by janhiev » Sun Nov 01, 2015 10:50 am

your propertys seems to be rigth.
on your oplink the green led have to be on!

how do you powered your revo?
please use a battery and not the usb-port.

do you have connect your antenna?
press the connector till it will real click in.
no avatar
User

schaffertown

Posts

20

Joined

Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:31 pm

Re: Oplink and revolution

by schaffertown » Sun Nov 01, 2015 5:10 pm

The revo is powered by the battery. The green light is on. I double checked the antenna connection it is secure. It looks like it should work. The only thing I can think is wrong is the way the oplink does not boot in the firmware screen.
User avatar
User

janhiev

Posts

5

Joined

Sat Oct 31, 2015 10:51 am

Re: Oplink and revolution

by janhiev » Mon Nov 02, 2015 10:57 am

My oplink always dont show the Boot too but USB connection.
At in the pics i see your oplink is connected
I cant See an error....

Run rfm bind Wizard again and make it for sure.

My revo linked by the 1th try...
Dont understand the fail...
Last edited by janhiev on Mon Nov 02, 2015 5:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Powered by phpBB ® | phpBB3 Style by KomiDesign
cron