Discussion about development tools and environments, such as STLink, OpenOCD, arm-gcc, Eclipse, Qt Creator and Visual Studio.
no avatar
User

Aviraj

Posts

45

Joined

Tue Aug 11, 2015 1:14 pm

Re: Development Environment in Win7

by Aviraj » Thu Aug 20, 2015 6:36 pm

Hi Redox

I did clone the GIT to my PC using "git clone <....>". It worked successfully. Then I did a "make fw_aq32" and uploaded the generated fw_aq32.tlfw file through the firmware tab in the GCS. This time the python file worked as it had a valid date and hash. However, I am still getting the same error.

GCS_fw_version.PNG
GCS_fw_version.PNG (33.56 KiB) Viewed 1375 times


However, I must say that I am opening the old TauLabs GCS installed on my Desktop. Is there a new version that is created when you do a "make fw_aq32" ? I dont think so !!

Thanks
User avatar
User

VArcht

Posts

287

Joined

Thu Mar 06, 2014 5:24 am

Re: Development Environment in Win7

by VArcht » Thu Aug 20, 2015 7:27 pm

GCS and firmware should match, kick back, grab a beverage and make gcs :)
no avatar
User

Aviraj

Posts

45

Joined

Tue Aug 11, 2015 1:14 pm

Re: Development Environment in Win7

by Aviraj » Thu Aug 20, 2015 7:41 pm

Haha . . . Thanks for the response varcht. So you mean run "make gcs" and then run the taulabsgcs.exe file which gets created in .../build/ground/gcs/bin ?
no avatar
User

Aviraj

Posts

45

Joined

Tue Aug 11, 2015 1:14 pm

Re: Development Environment in Win7

by Aviraj » Mon Aug 24, 2015 3:33 pm

Any help with this error . . .

git_fw_error.PNG
git_fw_error.PNG (17.08 KiB) Viewed 1349 times


Seeing this for the first time ! I've run "make fw_aq32" earlier with success. I've tried removing the build directory completely and doing the make again, still no success.
no avatar
User

icee

Posts

216

Joined

Thu Apr 02, 2015 8:00 pm

Re: Development Environment in Win7

by icee » Mon Aug 24, 2015 4:09 pm

My first reaction to that error is somehow your build environment is set up to try compiling the flight code with the x86 C compiler instead of the ARM one.
no avatar
User

Aviraj

Posts

45

Joined

Tue Aug 11, 2015 1:14 pm

Re: Development Environment in Win7

by Aviraj » Mon Aug 24, 2015 4:25 pm

Hmm . . . However, I did not make any changes to the build environment at all. Everything is the same, and it used to work earlier ! Any suggestions or fixes ?
no avatar
User

icee

Posts

216

Joined

Thu Apr 02, 2015 8:00 pm

Re: Development Environment in Win7

by icee » Mon Aug 24, 2015 4:26 pm

run V=1 make fw_aq32

That will make it print out the command line it is using to compile.
no avatar
User

Aviraj

Posts

45

Joined

Tue Aug 11, 2015 1:14 pm

Re: Development Environment in Win7

by Aviraj » Mon Aug 24, 2015 4:36 pm

Still the same error , however it appears as if its using the correct compiler !

git_compile_toolchain.PNG
git_compile_toolchain.PNG (112.67 KiB) Viewed 1341 times


TCHAIN_PREFIX="arm-none-eabi-"
no avatar
User

icee

Posts

216

Joined

Thu Apr 02, 2015 8:00 pm

Re: Development Environment in Win7

by icee » Mon Aug 24, 2015 4:43 pm

Did you use the make command to install the tools?

Run arm-none-eabi-gcc --version
no avatar
User

Aviraj

Posts

45

Joined

Tue Aug 11, 2015 1:14 pm

Re: Development Environment in Win7

by Aviraj » Mon Aug 24, 2015 4:48 pm

No I did not use the make command. The "make arm_sdk_install" does not work for me. The version of the toolchain is :

git_toolchain_version.PNG
git_toolchain_version.PNG (6.8 KiB) Viewed 1341 times


The make gives me the following error:

git_make_toolchain_error.PNG
git_make_toolchain_error.PNG (20.1 KiB) Viewed 1341 times


As a result I had downloaded and installed it manually, and it was working !
PreviousNext

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Powered by phpBB ® | phpBB3 Style by KomiDesign
cron